Conference Program

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Browsable version

Day 1:

Session 1 – Digital Signal Processing
Date: June 29 @ 15:15-16:15 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
11 Juho Liski, Jussi Rämö, Vesa Valimaki and Otso Lähdeoja.
Equalization of Wood-Panel Loudspeakers
24 Riccardo Russo, Stefania Serafin, Romain Michon, Yann Orlarey and Stéphane Letz.
Introducing Finite Difference Schemes Synthesis in FAUST: A Cellular Automata Approach
80 Fellipe Miranda Martins and José Padovani.
Waveset Transformations: Source Characteristics and Transformation Peculiarities producing Hardly Predictable Sound Results
83 Dirk Roosenburg, Eli Stine, Romain Michon and Jatin Chowdhury.
A Wave-Digital Modeling Library for the Faust Programming Language
Session 2 – Performance Modeling
Date: June 29 @ 16:30 – 17:30 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
52 Kaitlin Pet and Christopher Raphael.
The Informatics Philharmonic in New Music
63 Grigoris Bastas, Aggelos Gkiokas, Vassilis Katsouros and Petros Maragos.
Convolutional Networks for Visual Onset Detection in the Context of Bowed String Instrument Performances
75 Sutirtha Chakraborty, Senem Aktaş, William Clifford and Joseph Timoney.
Beat Estimation from Musician Visual Cues
95 David A. Randolph, Barbara Di Eugenio and Justin Badgerow.
Expected Reciprocal Rank for Evaluating Fingering Advice
Session 3 – Sound in Space I: Modeling and Rendering
Date: June 29 @ 18:45 – 19:45 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
59 Georgios Marentakis and Josef Hölzl.
Compression Efficiency and Signal Distortion of Common PCA Bases for HRTF Modelling
64 Émile Ouellet-Delorme, Harish Venkatesan, Emmanuel Durand and Nicolas Bouillot.
Live Ray Tracing and Auralization of 3D Audio Scenes with vaRays
81 Zack Settel, Jean-Yves Munch, Gabriel Downs and Nicolas Bouillot.
Building Navigable Listening Experiences Based on Spatial Soundfield Capture: the case of the Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal playing Beethoven’s Symphony No. 6
92 Rishi Shukla, Rebecca Stewart and Mark Sandler.
User HRTF Selection for 3D Auditory Mixed Reality
Session 4 – Physical Modeling
Date: June 29 @ 20:00 – 20:55 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
28 Maarten van Walstijn, Abhiram Bhanuprakash and Paul Stapleton.
Finite-Difference Simulation of Linear Plate Vibration with Dynamic Distributed Contact
41 Titas Lasickas, Silvin Willemsen and Stefania Serafin.
Real-Time Implementation of the Shamisen using Finite Difference Schemes
47 Marius George Onofrei, Silvin Willemsen and Stefania Serafin.
Implementing Physical Models in Real-time using Partitioned Convolution: An Adjustable Spring Reverb
93 Tamara Smyth and Devansh Zurale.
On the Transfer Function of the Piecewise-Cylindrical Model of the Vocal Tract

Day 2:

Session 5 – Systems for Music Generation and Composition
Date: 30 June @ 12:00 – 13:00 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
7 Silvia Lanzalone.
Composing with Feedback
20 Sebastian Velez de Villa, Andrew McLeod and Martin Rohrmeier.
Generating Musical Continuations with Repetition
37 Arthur Parmentier, Ken Déguernel and Constance Frei.
A Modular Tool for Automatic Soundpainting Query Recognition and Music Generation in Max/MSP
65 Marco Tiraboschi, Federico Avanzini and Giuseppe Boccignone.
Listen to your Mind’s (He)Art: A System for Affective Music Generation via Brain-Computer Interface
Session 6 – Sound Synthesis
Date: June 30 @ 13:15 – 14:25 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
15 Daniel Mayer.
Fb1_ODE – an Interface for Synthesis and Sound Processing with Ordinary Differential Equations in SuperCollider
23 Chitralekha Gupta, Purnima Kamath and Lonce Wyse.
Signal Representations for Synthesizing Audio Textures with Generative Adversarial Networks
29 Dario Sanfilippo.
Constrained Differential Equations as Complex Sound Generators
55 Francesco Ganis, Erik Frej Knudsen, Søren V K Lyster, Robin Otterbein, David Südholt and Cumhur Erkut.
Real-time Timbre Transfer and Sound Synthesis using DDSP
58 Juan Alonso and Cumhur Erkut.
Explorations of Singing Voice Synthesis using DDSP
Session 7 – Music Classification, Recommendation, and Preservation
Date: June 30 @ 14:40 – 15:35 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
30 Ho-Hsiang Wu, Magdalena Fuentes and Juan Bello.
Exploring Modality-agnostic Representations for Music Classification
56 Lekshmi Reghunath and Rajeev Rajan.
Attention-Based Predominant Instruments Recognition in Polyphonic Music
66 Giorgio Presti, Federico Avanzini, Adriano Baratè, Luca Andrea Ludovico and Davide Andrea Mauro.
Ruffle: A User-Controllable Music Shuffling Algorithm
73 Marina Bosi, Niccolò Pretto, Michelangelo Guarise and Sergio Canazza.
Sound and Music Computing using AI: Designing a Standard
Session 8 – Perception and Emotion
Date: June 30 @ 16:50 – 18:00 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
12 Federico Fontana, Hanna Järveläinen and Maurizio Favaro.
Is an Auditory Event more Takete?
32 Nicholas Farris, Brian Model, Richard Savery and Gil Weinberg.
Musical Prosody-Driven Emotion Classification: Interpreting Vocalists Portrayal of 20 Emotions Through Machine Learning
60 Alessandro Iop and Sandra Pauletto.
Perception of Emotions in Multimodal Stimuli: The Case of Knocking on a Door
84 Renato Panda, Hugo Redinho, Carolina Gonçalves, Ricardo Malheiro and Rui Pedro Paiva.
How Does the Spotify API Compare to the Music Emotion Recognition State-of-the-Art?
87 Shreyan Chowdhury, Verena Praher and Gerhard Widmer.
Tracing Back Music Emotion Predictions to Sound Sources and Intuitive Perceptual Qualities

Day 3:

Session 9 – Sonification and Sound Design
Date: July 01 @ 09:00 – 10:00 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
19 Lucy Weng, Adam Hulbert, Emma Gibbs and Emery Schubert.
Sleep Through Surveyed: Usage and Efficacy of Streamed Soundscapes Created to Help Infants Sleep
22 Gustav Frisk Arfvidsson, Martin Ljungdahl Eriksson, Håkan Lidbo and Kjetil Falkenberg.
Design Considerations for Short Alerts and Notification Sounds in a Retail Environment
45 Maxime Poret, Sébastien Ibarboure, Catherine Semal, Myriam Desainte-Catherine and Nadine Couture.
Peripheral Auditory Display for 3D-Printing Process Monitoring
76 Elif Özcan, Chen Chou, Koen Bogers and Aadjan van der Helm.
CareTunes: Turning Patient Vitals into Music
Session 10 – Computational Music Analysis
Date: July 01 @ 10:15 – 11:15 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
17 Elia Anzuoni, Sinan Ayhan, Federico Dutto, Andrew McLeod, Fabian C. Moss and Martin Rohrmeier.
A Historical Analysis of Harmonic Progressions using Chord Embeddings
42 Yuta Ogura, Hidefumi Ohmura, Satoshi Tojo and Kouichi Katsurada.
Estimating Unexpectedness in Jazz Harmony with a Probabilistic Incremental Parser
44 Hiroyuki Yamamoto and Satoshi Tojo.
Generalized Tonal Pitch Space with Empirical Training
49 Andrea Valle.
The Unreal Book. Algorithmic Composition for Jazz Lead Sheets
Session 11 – Sound in Space II: Compositional Approaches
Date: July 01 @ 11:25 – 12:25 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
8 Julian Scordato, Nicola Privato and Nicola Raccanelli.
SketchingSonicTrajectories: A IanniX Tool for composing the Electroacoustic Space
39 Stefano Catena.
Real-time Algorithmic Timbral Spatialisation: Compositional Approaches and Techniques
43 Damian Dziwis, Johannes M. Arend, Tim Lübeck and Christoph Pörschmann.
IVES – Interactive Virtual Environment System: A Modular Toolkit for 3D Audiovisual Composition in Max
50 Stefano Catena and Andrea Bolzoni.
Virtual Acousmonium: A Study on Expressiveness of Musical Gestures
Session 12 – Web Audio and Interfaces
Date: July 01 @ 12:40 – 13:35 (CEST)
Session Chair: TBA
10 Gianluca Elia and Daniel Overholt.
Squidback: A Decentralized Generative Experience, based on Audio Feedback from a Web Application distributed to the Audience
14 Hans Lindetorp and Kjetil Falkenberg Hansen.
Audio Parameter Mapping Made Explicit Using WebAudioXML
16 Romain Michon, Catinca Dumitrascu, Stéphane Letz, Yann Orlarey and Dominique Fober.
The Gramophone: A Programmable DMI to Facilitate the Teaching of STEM Disciplines
33 Thales Roel P. Pessanha, Higor Camporez, Jônatas Manzolli, Bruno Sanches Masiero, Leandro Costalonga and Tiago Fernandes Tavares.
Virtual Robotic Musicianship: Challenges and Opportunities